← back to the blog


Skingredient: Bisabolol

Posted on September 30th, 2018 in

What is Bisabolol?

Bisabolol, also known as levomenol, is a chemical compound called a sesquiterpene alcohol, and it is the main constituent in the essential oil from the German chamomile plant. Bisabolol is a viscous, colorless and oily liquid that is used in a wide range of personal care products, including skin care, makeup, and hair care products.[1]

Chemical structure of bisabolol

Credit: Pubchem

 

What Does Bisabolol Do?

Functions of bisabolol include:

  • Improves the appearance of dry skin – reduces skin flaking and improves skin smoothness and suppleness.[2]
  • Fragrance – bisabolol has a light floral aroma, so is often formulated into fragrances.
  • Skin lightening – clinical evidence is limited, but one clinical trial found that 28 Asian women who applied a cream containing bisabolol to the skin daily for 8 weeks had significant lightening of the skin.[1]
  • Increases skin penetration of other ingredients

 

Potential Side Effects of Bisabolol?

  • The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) considers bisabolol and German chamomile as “Generally Recognized as Safe” when used in spices or other natural flavorings.[3]
  • The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) expert panel has stated the bisabolol is safe for use in personal care products and cosmetics.[4]